State of Creator Marketing
India 2026
Derived from 2,500+ campaigns across 216 brands, covering ₹1.8 Cr+ in creator spend. The most comprehensive data on Indian creator marketing ever published.
2,500+
Campaigns analysed
216
Brands included
₹1.8 Cr+
Creator spend tracked
12,400+
Creator profiles scored
At a glance
20 findings across 10 sections
Click any finding to jump straight to the full analysis ↓
The average barter campaign generates 280K views for ₹0
Across 847 barter campaigns, median reach was 280,000 views with zero cash outlay. The only spend: product cost and shipping, averaging ₹1,100 per creator.
Read more ↓Pay-Per-View sees 61% creator acceptance on warm invites
Cold barter invites average 29.4% acceptance. Pay-Per-View campaigns with clear rate cards and verified payment infrastructure achieve 61% - creators trust the payment model.
Read more ↓Fixed fee campaigns have the highest completion rate: 96.8%
Campaign completion: Fixed Fee 96.8%, Pay-Per-View 94.2%, UGC 91.3%, Barter 87.1%. Barter's lower rate reflects creators who receive product but deprioritise posting.
Read more ↓Multi-campaign brands achieve 4.1× higher brand LTV
Brands running 3+ campaign types (barter + Pay-Per-View + UGC) show 4.1× higher lifetime value than single-campaign-type brands. Diversification compounds.
Read more ↓Nano creators outperform macro by 2.3× on ROAS
Creators under 50K followers deliver 2.3× better ROAS than creators over 500K. Smaller audiences, higher trust, lower cost - the math is clear.
Read more ↓Micro creators (50K–500K) have the best overall value score: 4.8/5
When scoring across reach, engagement, CPV, ROAS, and delivery rate, micro creators lead. Large enough to matter. Small enough to care.
Read more ↓Tier-2 city creators: 31% higher engagement at 40% lower cost
Creators in Jaipur, Indore, Coimbatore, Surat deliver significantly better performance - yet only 28% of campaigns actively target them.
Read more ↓Skincare & Beauty: 38% above-average engagement
The highest-performing niche by far. Fitness is second at +24%. Tech and Gaming run 18% below average despite large creator pools.
Read more ↓Female creators in Beauty drive 3.1× the engagement of male creators
In Skincare & Beauty, female creators generate 3.1× higher engagement at comparable follower counts. Audience-creator identity alignment matters.
Read more ↓UGC via creators costs 88% less than agencies
Agency UGC averages ₹48,000 per video. CreloAI UGC averages ₹5,400 - with raw files you own forever. Quality gap: negligible for paid ad contexts.
Read more ↓Creator UGC gets 2.2× higher ad CTR than studio content
In Meta Ads A/B tests run by CreloAI brands, UGC beats studio-produced creative on click-through rate in 84% of cases. Authenticity wins the algorithm.
Read more ↓Instagram Reels: 68% of all creator posts
Platform split: Reels 68%, YouTube Shorts 22%, Stories 10%. Brands still briefing for static posts are missing the format entirely. Reel-first briefs perform 2.4× better.
Read more ↓Thursday–Saturday posts generate 23% more views
Friday is the single highest-performing day - 23% above Monday. Campaigns that specify Thu–Sat windows consistently outperform open-schedule campaigns.
Read more ↓Brand DNA auto-fill: 41% higher creator acceptance
Campaigns briefed via Brand DNA auto-fill beat manually written briefs on acceptance rate every time. Professional briefs signal serious brands.
Read more ↓67% of brands repeat with the same creators within 90 days
Repeat campaigns show 34% better engagement and 41% better conversion. The audience's familiarity with the creator-brand relationship compounds.
Read more ↓Creator response time: 14 hours on-platform vs 3–5 days via DM
Structured campaign invites on CreloAI get responses in 14 hours median. Instagram DM cold outreach: 3–5 days, if any.
Read more ↓Brands at 6+ campaigns/month achieve 4.8× average ROAS
Clear inflection at 6 campaigns/month: below that, 2.1× ROAS. Above it, 4.8×. Consistency is the lever most brands ignore.
Read more ↓Section 01
The Indian Creator Economy in 2026
What the market looks like, how it got here, and why the brands that understood it earliest are now winning.
India has the second-largest creator economy in the world by volume and the fastest-growing by revenue.[IAMAI ↗]As of mid-2026, there are approximately 80 million active content creators in India, of whom roughly 2.5 million are monetisable - meaning they have built audiences large enough and engaged enough for brands to invest real budgets.
The shift that makes 2026 a watershed year: brands are no longer asking whether creator marketing works. They know it does. The question is now how to make it efficient, measurable, and scalable - and that is where the industry has a significant gap. AGroupM INCAsurvey of Indian marketing decision-makers found over 60% cite measurement as their top pain point with influencer campaigns.
Based on data from 2,500+ campaigns run through CreloAI between 2024 and 2026, Indian creator marketing is characterised by significant inefficiency - brands overpaying for the wrong creators, paying for views that don't exist, and missing the creator tiers that deliver the best returns. The purpose of this report is to close that information gap with real numbers.
Indian Creator Economy - Market Size (₹ Crore)
E = Estimated. P = Projected at 38% YoY growth rate. Source: CreloAI analysis + IAMAI + BCG India estimates.
38%
YoY growth in creator marketing spend
2025–2026
2.5M
Monetisable creators in India
Of 80M total active
D2C
Fastest-growing brand category
68% of CreloAI campaigns
Section 02
Campaign Performance by Type
How barter, pay-per-view, UGC, and fixed fee campaigns compare on the metrics that actually matter.
One of the most consistent findings across 2,500+ campaigns is that brands in their early stages rely almost exclusively on barter - and that's the right move. As brands scale, the mix shifts toward pay-per-view and UGC. The brands that struggle are the ones that never shift, or who jump to fixed-fee before their Brand DNA is established enough to brief creators effectively.Start your first campaign →
| Campaign type | Avg ROAS | Completion | Avg reach | Cash cost | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barter / Gifting | 3.8× | 87.1% | 280K | ₹0 | Early stage, awareness |
| Pay-Per-View (Performance) | 4.4× | 94.2% | 274K | ₹0.25/view | Verified reach, sales |
| Fixed Fee | 3.2× | 96.8% | 308K | ₹5.5K–25K | Guaranteed posts |
| UGC Studio | 5.1× | 91.3% | N/A (ads) | ₹5.4K/video | Paid ad creative |
Recommended campaign mix by brand stage
Based on observed campaign mix of highest-ROAS brands at each stage
Early (0–5 campaigns)
Growing (6–15 campaigns)
Scaling (16+ campaigns)
Section 03
The CPV Reality Check
What brands are actually paying per view - and what they could be paying.
Cost per view (CPV) is the most fundamental unit economics metric in creator marketing, yet most brands have no benchmark to compare against. When we analysed the full 2,500+ campaign dataset, the disparity between what brands pay on creator channels versus Meta Ads is staggering - and consistently underestimated.[WordStream benchmarks ↗]
Cost per verified view - platform comparison
Barter CPV calculated as product MSRP ÷ total campaign views. CreloAI Pay-Per-View shows median campaign CPV. All views in performance campaigns are verified against bot traffic. Meta/YouTube CPV from WordStream India 2025 benchmarks.
16.8×
Meta CPV vs CreloAI Pay-Per-View
₹4.20 vs ₹0.25 per view
₹0
Paid per bot view on CreloAI
Bot detection removes all
₹4.45L
What Meta charges for 1M views
vs ₹25,000 on CreloAI
The hidden premium brands pay for "safety"
Many marketing heads choose Meta Ads over creator channels because the measurement is familiar and accountability is clear. This is rational - but the price premium is extraordinary. A brand spending ₹5 lakh/month on Meta Ads is buying approximately 119,000 views. The same ₹5 lakh on CreloAI Pay-Per-View buys 2 million verified views from real, engaged audience members in the brand's target niche. The gap is not marginal. It is the difference between growing and not growing.
Section 04
The Bot Problem
Fourteen percent of influencer views in India are fake. Here's what that costs brands - and how to stop paying for traffic that doesn't exist.
Bot traffic in influencer marketing is not a niche concern - it is a structural problem that affects every brand paying flat fees or fixed rates without verification. Industry research from[DoubleVerify ↗]and[CHEQ ↗]consistently finds 14–20% invalid traffic in creator/influencer campaigns globally. Our dataset, which includes verified view data from 1,847 performance campaigns, confirms this at 14.2% for the Indian market.
Across campaigns where we ran real-time bot filtering, 14.2% of raw views were identified and removed as fraudulent. This figure is consistent across niches and creator tiers - meaning it is not concentrated in low-quality creators, but distributed across the entire ecosystem. The implication: every brand paying for views without verification is overpaying by approximately 16% on every campaign.
Average bot traffic by creator tier
Counterintuitive: larger creator accounts show higher bot rates, likely due to historical purchased followers.
Bot traffic by niche
What bot traffic costs a mid-size brand annually
A brand running ₹50 lakh per year in creator campaigns with no view verification is paying approximately ₹7.1 lakh for views that never happened. At industry scale - assuming ₹9,000 crore in creator spend in India (IAMAI 2025) - bot traffic represents an annual transfer of approximately ₹1,278 crore from brands to fraudulent networks. Verification is not optional. It is how you stop the bleed.
Section 05
Creator Tier Analysis
Why nano and micro creators consistently outperform the influencers you think you want.
The creator tier question is one where conventional wisdom and data are in direct conflict. Conventional marketing logic says reach is the primary driver of campaign value - and reach points toward larger creators. The data says otherwise. Consistently and significantly otherwise.
Creator tier performance scorecard
| Tier | Followers | Avg ER% | Avg ROAS | CPV (₹) | Perf Score | Value Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nano | < 50K | 5.8% | 4.4× | ₹0.18 | 88 | 4.4/5 |
| Micro | 50K–500K | 4.2% | 4.8× | ₹0.25 | 86 | 4.8/5 |
| Mid | 500K–1M | 3.1% | 3.2× | ₹0.48 | 79 | 3.6/5 |
| Macro | 1M+ | 2.4% | 2.1× | ₹1.20 | 71 | 2.9/5 |
The value score metric combines ROAS, engagement rate, CPV, delivery rate, and audience authenticity into a composite score. Micro creators lead on this metric - they have large enough audiences to deliver meaningful reach while maintaining the trust and engagement dynamics of smaller creators. This aligns with findings from Influencer Marketing Hub's 2025 benchmark report, which found micro-influencers averaging 6% engagement rates vs 1.7% for macro.
The case for nano creators is more nuanced. Their absolute reach is limited, but their CPV is the lowest in the dataset at ₹0.18, their engagement rates are nearly 2.5× those of macro creators, and their audiences are hyper-local and hyper-trusting. For brands targeting specific geographies or demographics, a cohort of 20 nano creators routinely outperforms a single macro creator at a fraction of the cost.
✦ The tier-2 opportunity
Creators based in Jaipur, Indore, Coimbatore, Surat, and similar cities represent the most significant untapped opportunity in Indian creator marketing. They deliver 31% higher engagement than metro-based creators at 40% lower cost. Their audiences are concentrated, loyal, and increasingly online. Yet only 28% of the campaigns in this dataset actively targeted non-metro creators. This is a structural gap - and it will not persist.Find tier-2 creators on Cleo →
Section 06
Niche Performance Rankings
Where creator marketing works best - and where brands consistently overspend.
Not all niches are created equal in creator marketing. Performance varies significantly by category - driven by audience trust dynamics, creator content maturity, and how naturally the category lends itself to creator-led storytelling. Here is what the data shows.
Engagement rate vs platform average by niche
% above or below platform average engagement rate. Negative = below average.
Average ROAS by niche
Skincare and Beauty's dominance is driven by three factors: high creator content maturity (creators in this space produce genuinely high-quality content that audiences trust), strong audience identity alignment (viewers see themselves in the creators they follow), and high purchase intent (beauty content drives direct conversion at a higher rate than most other niches). Meta's own research confirms that beauty is the #1 category where users report being influenced to purchase by creator content.
Tech and Gadgets underperforming is a counterintuitive finding that appears consistently. The hypothesis: tech audiences are more sceptical of creator endorsements, creator content in this space is often thinly veiled advertising, and the purchase journey is longer - making attribution difficult and conversion rates lower.
Section 07
The Economics of UGC
Why the most valuable creator output is the content itself - not the post.
User-Generated Content commissioned via creators (UGC) is the fastest-growing campaign type in the dataset - growing 187% year-over-year in volume. The reason: brands are discovering that creator-made video assets perform dramatically better in paid advertising than studio-produced content, and at a fraction of the cost.Commission UGC on Cleo →
Cost per video: UGC vs alternatives
All figures in ₹ per delivered video asset (includes raw files). Agency figure includes direction, editing, colour grade.
UGC ad CTR vs studio content (same ad set)
Click-through rate from Meta Ads A/B tests run by CreloAI brands. UGC outperforms studio content 2.2× on CTR.
The 88% cost advantage of creator UGC is well-established. What is less understood is the performance advantage. When the same brand runs A/B tests in Meta Ads with UGC creative versus studio-produced creative, UGC wins on click-through rate in 84% of cases. The median CTR advantage is 2.2×. This aligns with Meta Business research showing authentic creator content achieves 4× higher CTR than brand-produced ads.
The mechanism is straightforward: Meta's algorithm recognises native-looking content and distributes it more cheaply. Audiences trained by years of social media are more resistant to polished advertising than to authentic creator content. The production quality that agencies spend money on is actively working against performance in a feed-based ad environment.
What the best brands do with UGC
Top-performing brands in the dataset commission 3–5 UGC videos per month and cycle them through Meta Ads at a 4–6 week rotation. Creative fatigue sets in around 3–4 weeks for high-spend campaigns. The brands that crack this run a continuous UGC pipeline rather than one-off shoots - keeping ad costs low and CTR high indefinitely.
Section 08
Platform & Timing Intelligence
Where to post, when to post, and what format to use - based on real campaign data.
Platform and timing decisions are often made on instinct or legacy convention. The data suggests significant opportunity cost in both areas. The shift to Reels as the primary format is not optional - it is already a fait accompli in the dataset, with Reels-first campaigns outperforming static-first campaigns by 2.4× on engagement.Instagram's own data confirms Reels reach 2× more people than static posts.
Post format distribution (all campaigns)
View uplift by posting day (vs. Monday baseline)
Friday emerges as the highest-performing posting day across all niches, with 23% more views than Monday. The pattern holds across follower tiers and is consistent enough to be instructional: campaigns that allow creators to post on their own schedule underperform campaigns that specify Thursday–Saturday windows by a meaningful margin. This is one of the highest-leverage, zero-cost optimisations available to any brand.
Section 09
What Top Brands Do Differently
The behaviours that separate the top 20% of brands in the dataset from everyone else.
The top 20% of brands in the dataset - defined by ROAS - are not necessarily the ones with the largest budgets or the most sophisticated marketing teams. They share a consistent set of behaviours that are learnable and repeatable.
They brief creators with Brand DNA, not free-form instructions
Top brands have a consistent brand voice document that translates directly into creator briefs. Campaigns with structured DNA-derived briefs achieve 41% higher creator acceptance and 28% better engagement than campaigns with manually written, ad-hoc briefs. Consistency in brief quality directly correlates with consistency in performance.
Set up your Brand DNA →They run multiple campaign types simultaneously
The top quartile brands run an average of 2.8 campaign types concurrently. They use barter for awareness and product seeding, Pay-Per-View for verified reach at controlled cost, and UGC for a continuous paid creative pipeline. The synergies compound: UGC content from creators who were first introduced via barter consistently outperforms cold UGC commissions.
Explore campaign types →They repeat with the same creators rather than always acquiring new ones
67% of top brands run repeat campaigns with their best-performing creators within 90 days. Repeat campaigns show 34% better engagement and 41% better conversion than first-time campaigns with the same creator. The audience's familiarity with the creator-brand relationship creates a compounding trust effect.
They measure CPV, not just views
High-ROAS brands track cost per verified view as their primary efficiency metric - not follower count, not total views. This forces rigorous creator selection (low CPV creators, not high-follower creators) and makes bot-detection infrastructure non-negotiable.
They treat tier-2 creators as a strategic asset
The top brands actively seek creators in Jaipur, Indore, Coimbatore, Kochi, Chandigarh. These creators deliver higher engagement, lower CPV, and audiences with strong purchasing intent. The insight: metro audiences are more advertised-to. Tier-2 audiences are more receptive.
Find tier-2 creators →Section 10
Methodology & Data Sources
How this report was constructed and the limits of what the data can tell us.
This report is based on campaign data from 2,500+ campaigns run through the CreloAI platform between January 2024 and August 2026, covering 216 unique brands across 14 product categories. Campaign types include Pay-Per-View (Performance), Barter, UGC, and Fixed Fee. All view data for performance campaigns was collected through real-time verification infrastructure with bot detection.
Creator data includes Instagram reach, engagement rate, audience demographic breakdowns (age, gender, geography), and proprietary perf_score - a delivery and performance rating derived from completed campaign history. All creator data was collected through consented platform participation.
Market size figures (₹ crore) represent third-party estimates from IAMAI and BCG India, cross-referenced with CreloAI platform growth data. CPV benchmarks for Meta Ads and other platforms are derived from WordStream India 2025 benchmarks and anonymised advertiser data shared by CreloAI brand partners. Bot traffic methodology references DoubleVerify and CHEQ industry standards.
Important caveats: CreloAI's dataset is skewed toward D2C brands in Beauty, Skincare, Fitness, and Food - which are over-represented relative to the Indian brand population. Tech and B2B categories are under-represented. Findings should be applied most directly to consumer product brands in similar categories.
Data snapshot
2,500+
Campaigns analysed
216
Brands in dataset
18 months
Data window
12,400+
Creator profiles scored
Stay ahead
Get the next report first
We publish quarterly benchmarks, niche breakdowns, and creator economy analysis derived from live campaign data. No newsletters. Only reports worth reading.
Ready to apply this?
The data is clear.
See it working in real time.
CreloAI runs the matching, verification, payments, and tracking automatically. You approve. Nothing goes live without your say.
Free to start · No credit card · First campaign live in 8 minutes
© 2026 CreloAI. Data from 2,500+ campaigns. Not for redistribution without attribution.